Bachelor Medical education Master Teacher education Veterinary education  PhD Total
sum 102026 19980 13561     773 96     3517 139953
% of total 72.90% 14.27% 9.69% 0.55% 0.07% 2.52% 100%
In the short period since Georgia joined the Bologna process in 2005, an impressive reform package for the higher education system was introduced.
The reform package consists of a series of legal regulations (Law of Georgia on Higher Education, adopted in December 2004), the establishment of new institutions - National Examination CentreNational Centre for Educational Quality Enhancement –accreditation agency, Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation and various other initiatives.
The three-cycle higher education system has been implemented in Georgia in 2005. Bachelor, master and doctoral programmes have already been introduced in all stately recognized HEIs, as well as ECTS and Diploma Supplement. All students below doctoral level are enrolled in the two-cycle degree system (except for certain specific disciplines – see below). Bachelor programmes cannot comprise less than 180 ECTS credits and Master programmes less than 60 ECTS. Doctoral programmes duration is minimum three years and teaching component consist of 60 ECTS.
Exception to the traditional two-cycle degree programmes are programmes in the fields of Medicine, Teacher and Veterinary education. Programmes in Medicine (360 ECTS, ca. six years), Dental Medicine (300 ECTS, ca. five years) Teacher Education (300 ECTS, ca. five years) and Veterinary Education (300 ECTS, ca. five years) are defined as long term/integrated, one-cycle programmes equivalent to the Master’s level.