Overview of Tempus (1995-2013) and Erasmus Mundus (2007-2013) programmes in Georgia since their introduction, including statistics, is provided in the report of National Tempus Office.
Tempus is the European Union's programme, which supports the modernisation of higher education in countries surrounding the EU. From 2014 Tempus has been replaced by the Erasmus+ Capacity Building programme.
Thirty Georgian HEIs (both public and private) from nine cities (Tbilisi, Kutaisi, Batumi, Gori, Telavi, Zugdidi, Akhaltsikhe, Akhalkalaki and Tsnori) were participating in different Tempus projects since 1995 (see below the full list of projects indicating partners).
Number of applications, as well as number of funded projects involving Georgian HEIs was continuously increasing, partly reflecting increased budget for the programme, but also growing interest and motivation of local universities (Table 1).