Key Action 3: Support for Policy Reform
• Higher Education Reform Experts
Specific Action:
• Jean Monnet
You are welcome to contact Erasmus+ National Office Georgia for more information on country’s education system, on local HEIs and for partner search. Our office offers a partner search service to European institutions wishing to collaborate with Georgian colleagues: we can assist you in identifying and contacting relevant Georgian HEIs. Please contact us on
List of national and regional priorities for Capacity Building projects under Erasmus+ 2019 call is provided here (Guideline).
N.B. Erasmus Charter for Higher Education/ECHE is not obligatory for partner country universities.
Citizens and stateless persons permanently residing in the countries listed here may enter and stay in Georgia without a visa. Please, note that citizens of Member States of the European Union may enter Georgia with a travel document, as well as with an identity card issued by a Member State of the European Union. The identity card shall contain the name, surname, date of birth and a photo of the person. The maximum period of stay without visa for EU Member States citizens is one full year.
Population: 3,723,500 (January 2019 est.)