• Sending and receiving mobility to/from nonassociated/partner countries countries
• Individually or within a consortium
To ensure high-quality mobility activities with maximum impact on the students, the mobility activity has to respond to student degree-related learning and personal development needs. The study period abroad must be part of the student's study programme at doctoral cycle.
Credit mobility covers moblity of students and staff:
Erasmus+ provides teaching opportunities for the teaching staff of higher education institutions. Training opportunities are also available for teaching and non-teaching staff employed in an higher education institution.
• Teaching: this activity allows HEI teaching staff or staff from enterprises to teach at a partner HEI abroad. Staff mobility for teaching can be in any subject area/academic discipline. In the case of teaching assignments universities in associated/programme and non-associated/partner countries must have signed an inter-institutional agreement. Activities of staff undertaking a teaching assignment should be integrated into the curriculum of the receiving institution.
• Training: this activity supports the professional development of HEI teaching and non-teaching staff in the form of training events abroad (excluding conferences) and job shadowing/observation periods/training at a partner HEI, or at another relevant organisation abroad.
• Staff members are selected by the sending higher education institution.
The sending institution and the receiving institution must have agreed on the programme of the activities to be undertaken by the visiting staff member (Mobility Agreement) prior to the start of the mobility period.
Information for foreign students
Erasmus+ offers opportunity to European students to spend learning period in non-associated/partner countries.
Georgian universities welcome mobile students from Europe!
Information for Georgian students, wishing to study in Europe, is provided here .
We offer you additional information about studying in Georgia.
Living costs
The standard of living in Georgia is getting closer to European, but accommodation, food, transport and leisure are relatively un-expensive compared to many other countries.
Here some examples (sample prices for the capital city - Tbilisi)
1 EUR = 3.645 Georgial Lari (GEL; as for October 2021; to check exchange rates, please visit InforEuro)