Bachelor Medical education Master PhD Total
sum 156493 19777 27891 8482 212643
% of total 73.59% 9.30% 13.12% 3.99% 100%
In the short period since Georgia joined the Bologna process in 2005, an impressive reform package for the higher education system was introduced.
The reform package consists of a series of legal regulations (Law of Georgia on Higher Education, adopted in December 2004), the establishment of new institutions - National Examination CentreNational Centre for Educational Quality Enhancement –accreditation agency, Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation and various other initiatives.
The three-cycle higher education system has been implemented in Georgia in 2005. Bachelor, master and doctoral programmes have already been introduced in all stately recognized HEIs, as well as ECTS and Diploma Supplement. All students below doctoral level are enrolled in the two-cycle degree system (except for certain specific disciplines such as medicine). Bachelor programmes cannot comprise less than 180 ECTS credits and Master programmes less than 60 ECTS. Doctoral programmes duration is minimum three years and teaching component consist of 60 ECTS.
More information about Georgia's higher education system: